54th Annual Conference

2021 SCHEDULE

Online Registration and Housing Information
Preconference Seminar Information

Thursday, October 7

Thursday, Oct 7
7:00 am - 9:00 am

Clinical Forums- (Must purchase ticket to attend)
1 Amelia R. Woolums - Vaccinating Calves: What's the Latest?
2 Brian Lubbers - Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing and Antimicrobial Stewardship
3 Christine B. Navarre - Are You ready? Disaster Prep for You and Your Clients
4 David N. Rethorst - Systems Approach to Disease Management for Beef Operations
5 Glenn M. Rogers - Heifer Development for Cow/Calf Operations
6 Jesse Goff - Managing Hypocalcemia and Transition Disease in Dairy Cows.
7 Kenneth L. Learmont - Genomics Clinical Forum: Genomics and Veterinarians - Keeping Up with our Clients
8 Meggan V. Hain - A Practical Discussion about Working with Organic Farms

Thursday, Oct 7
8:00 am - 10:00 am

AASRP
8:00 - 9:00 am Fauna Smith Role of Veterinarians in Disaster Preparedness: Focus on Small Ruminants and Wildfire
9:00 - 10:00 am Amanda J. Kreuder Small Ruminants for the Bovine Practitioner

Thursday, Oct 7
8:00 am - 6:30 pm

Exhibit Hall Opens

Thursday, Oct 7
9:00 am - 10:30 am

AABP Committee Meetings - Convention Center

 

Thursday, Oct 7
10:30am-12:00 pm

Keynote Address - All members welcome to join us in-person or virtually!

10:45 - 12:00 pm Caroline Jurney Not One More Vet
12:00 - 12:15 pm AABP 2021 Vice President Candidate Introductions Dr. Sandra Godden and Dr. Bryan Halteman

Thursday, Oct 7
12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

Lunch in the Exhibit Area

 

Thursday, Oct 7
1:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Student Case Presentation Competition

 

Research Summaries

 

Practice Management
1:30 - 2:30 pm Dick Lewis - Making Rational Decisions About New Services
2:30 - 3:30 pm James Bennett - So You Want to be a Dairy Consultant...
3:30 - 4:00 pm Milk/Refreshment Break
4:00 - 4:30 pm
Cassandra Gewiss - How To Engineer Work/Life Balance Into Your Veterinary Business
4:30 - 5:30 pm Elizabeth Homerosky Cow-Calf Consulting: Getting your Foot in the Door While your Arm is in a Cow

Clinical Skills
1:30 - 2:00 pm Theresa L Ollivett - Calf Housing/Facility/Environment BRD Prevention
2:00 - 2:30 pm Sandra Godden - Preventing BRD in Group-housed Pre-weaned Dairy Calves/Other Factors
2:30 - 3:00 pm David Smith - The Art and Mathematics of Making a Useful Diagnosis
3:00 - 3:30 pm David Smith - Making Better Medical Decisions
3:30 - 4:00 pm Milk/Refreshment Break
4:00 - 4:30 pm Pierre-Yves Mulon - Wound Management in Cattle
4:30 - 5:00 pm Pierre-Yves Mulon - Urolithiasis in Cattle and Small Ruminants
5:00 - 5:30 pm Chance Armstrong - Preputial Injury Management
NMPF/BQA Session
1:30 - 3:30 pm Updates and Collaboration Efforts from On-Farm Quality Assurance Programs (BQA, CCQA, FARM)

Thursday, Oct 7
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Wine, Beer and Cheese Reception in the Exhibit Hall

Thursday, Oct 7
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

2021 Job Fair

9:00 pm - 12:00 am

Student Reception (Location TBD) - Sponsored by Endovac Animal Health

 

Friday, October 8

Friday, Oct 8
8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Opens

12th Annual AABP Student Quiz Bowl featured in the Exhibit Hall Friday Morning

Friday, Oct 8
8:00 am - 12:15 pm

Clinical Skills
8:00 - 8:30 am
Chance Armstrong Teaser Bull Preparation
8:30 - 9:00 am
Michael Kleinhenz Practical approaches to on-farm pain management in cattle
9:00 - 9:30 am Grant Crawford Growth-promoting implants 101
9:30 - 10:00 am Jessica VanHook Selling the Cull Cow: Slaughter or Render
10:00 - 10:45 am Milk/Refreshment Break

Hot Topic
10:45 - 11:30 am

11:30 - 12:15 pm

 

Research Summaries

AASRP
8:00 - 9:00 am
Virginia Fajt Legal and Illegal Drug Use in Small Ruminants
9:00 - 10:00 am Virginia Fajt Antimicrobial Stewardship in Small Ruminant Practice
10:00 - 10:45 am Milk/Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall
10:45 - 11:30 am
Fauna Smith (Re)emerging Infectious Diseases: Enteric Viral Diseases and Respiratory Disease Complex
11:30 - 12:15 pm Fauna SmithCurrent Status of Genetic Testing in Small Ruminants from Disease to Managment/production Traits

Practice Management
8:00 - 9:00 am David T. Brennan Responding to Change by Offering a New Service
9:00 - 10:00 am Scott Shuey Human Resource Management for the Real World in a Mixed Animal Practice.
10:00 - 10:45 am Milk/Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall
10:45 - 11:15 am Scott Shuey Human Resource Management in Mixed Animal Practices (Continued, Emphasis Performance Reviews)
11:15 - 11:45 pm Brandon Debbink Routine Thoracic Ultrasound - Your Gateway To Calf Consults and Practice Profits

11:45 - 12:15 pm Cassandra Gewiss Expanding Your Veterinary Services


Friday, Oct 8
12:15 pm - 1:45 pm

Lunch in the Exhibit Area

Friday, Oct 8
1:45 pm - 6:00 pm

Beef Session
1:45 - 2:45 pm Larry Holler Laboratory Diagnosis of Reproductive Failure in Beef Cattle
2:45 - 3:45 pm Amelia R. Woolums Immune Management and Vaccination of the Preweaning Beef Calf
3:45 - 4:15 pm Milk/Refreshment Break
4:15 - 5:00 pm Jennifer Koziol Evaluation of Sperm Morphology: What the Spermiogram is Telling Us
5:00 - 5:30 pm Lee Schulz Market Outlook for the Beef Industry

5:30 - 6:00 pm Lee Schulz Replacement Heifer Economics: Buy vs. Raise

Research Summaries and AASRP Research Summaries

Dairy Session
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Fernando Soberon Transition - A Headache or an Opportunity?
2:45 - 3:15 pm
Ronald J. Erskine Bovine Leukosis:The Silent Thief

3:15 - 3:45 pm Don Niles Practical BLV Eradication Measures for Commercial Dairy Farms
3:45 - 4:15 pm Milk/Refreshment Break

4:15 - 5:00 pm Gerard Cramer A Veterinarian's Role in Creating more Days with 0% Lameness
5:00 - 5:30pm Annette O'Connor Infectious Bovine Keratoconjunctivitis: An Update

5:30 - 6:00pm Lowell Midla IBK: A Practical Yet Evidence Based Approach to Treatment and Prevention

AASRP Session
1:45 - 2:45 pm Isaac Bott Reproductive Management of Rocky Mountain Elk (Cervus canadensis nelsoni)
2:45 - 3:45 pm Isaac Bott Reindeer Care for the Ruminant Practitioner: An Overview of Anesthesia, Surgery and Common Veterinary Procedures
3:45 - 4:15 pm Milk/Refreshment Break
4:15 - 5:00 pm Scott Radke Small Ruminant Vitamins and Minerals
5:00 - 6:00 pm Scott Radke Small Ruminant Toxicology and Cases

Friday, Oct 8
5:00 pm

Exhibit Hall closes

Friday, Oct 8

6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Friday Night Dinner, Scholarship presentations and Amstutz Scholarship Auction - Live stream and mobile bidding available for ALL members!

Saturday, October 9

Saturday, Oct 9
8:00 am - 11:30 am

Beef Session
8:00 - 8:30 am
Kim Stackhouse-Lawson US Roundtable of Sustainable Beef Production
8:30 - 9:00 am Anne Wasko Update on the Canadian Roundtable for Sustainable Beef

9:00 - 9:30 am Jeffrey Fitzpatrick-Stilwell Packer/Retailer Perspectives on North America’s Beef Sustainability Roundtables
9:30 - 10:00 am Scott Anderson Sustainability in a Commercial Feedyard
10:00 - 10:30 am Milk/Refreshment Break
10:30 - 11:00 am Sheryl Gow National Feedlot AMU/ AMR Surveillance in Canada

11:00 - 11:30 am Mike Apley A Pilot Antimicrobial Use Monitoring Project in 22 U.S. Beef Feedlots

Dairy Session
8:00 - 8:30 am
Rhyannon Moore-Foster Parlor vs. Milking Efficiency - Faster isn't Always Better
8:30 - 9:15 am
Dianne Shoemaker Dairy Farm Profitability and Competitiveness: Evaluation tools and tips for dairies of all sizes

9:15 - 10:00 am Brian Reed Financial Consulting: Sharing Your Clients' Burdens
10:00 - 10:30 am Milk/Refreshment Break
10:30 - 11:30 am
Paige Gott Mycotoxins in Dairy Cattle: What We Know and What We Can Do

Students/New Graduate Sessions
9:00 - 9:30 am
Amelia R. Woolums Vaccination Protocols for Dairy Calves

9:30 - 10:00 am Amelia R. Woolums Vaccination Protocols for Beef Calves
10:00 - 10:30 am Milk/Refreshment Break
10:30 - 11:30 am
Scott Radke Toxicology Basics: Common Toxicants in Bovine Medicine

Research Summaries

Saturday, Oct 9

11:30 am - 2:00 pm

Annual Business Meeting and Awards Luncheon - All members welcome to join!

Saturday, Oct 9

2:30 pm - 4:45 pm

Beef Session
2:30 - 3:15 pm
Alfredo DiCostanzo Making Promising Feeding Management Strategies and Non-Antibiotic Additives to Reduce Feedlot Disease and Incidence of Liver Abscesses
3:15 - 3:45 pm
Jason S. Nickell Application of Remote Sensoring Technology for the Early Detection of Bovine Respiratory Disease

3:45 - 4:15 pm David B. Sjeklocha Introduction to the US Cattle Industry Feedyard Audit
4:15 - 4:45 pm Jason S. Nickell Evolution of BRD metaphylaxis to optimize cost and judicious use practices

Dairy Session
2:10 - 2:25 pm Student Case Presentation Winner
2:30 - 3:15 pm
Elisha Frye Salmonella Dublin Diagnostics for the Field Veterinarian
3:15 - 4:00 pm
Whitney Knauer Paired Housing of Dairy Calves: Current Best Practices and Tips for Success
4:00 - 4:45 pm
Meggan V. Hain Practical Guide to Working with Organic Farms


Student Sessions
2:30 - 3:00 pm
Kevin Jacque Skills for Success in Dairy and Mixed Animal Practice

3:00 - 3:30 pm Keelan Lewis Skills for Success as a New Graduate in Beef Practice.
3:30 - 4:00 pm
Michael Kleinhenz Practical Approaches to Pain Management

4:00 - 4:30 pm Audrey Ruple Overcoming Imposter Syndrome

Saturday, Oct 9
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Practice Tips
5:00 - 5:12 pm
Aaron Pospisil Fun With Needles
5:12 - 5:24 pm
Claire Windeyer Excited with Excel
5:24- 5:36 pm Tera Rooney Barnhardt Squeeze Me Alive
5:36 - 5:48 pm
Justin D. Kieffer Vet Box Tips
5:48 - 6:00 pm
Elizabeth Homerosky I'd Splint That! - Tips for Tibial Fractures