Thursday, February 17

7:00 am -
7:00 pm

Registration Desk Open

8:00 am to 5:00 pm

Preconference Seminars

Seminar S01 Bull Breeding Soundness Examination
Seminar S02 Thinking Through and Practicing Lameness Treatment Protocols
Seminar S03 Understanding Finances: From Personal Finance to Business Management and Consulting Opportunities

6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Welcome Reception Sponsored by Boehringer Ingelheim

Friday, February 18

7:45 am - 10:00 am

General Session
7:45 - 8:30 am - Producer Perspective on the Future of Dairy - William J. Wavrin

8:30 - 9:15 am - Future of the Beef Feedlot Industry - G.K. Jim

9:15 - 10:00 am - The Future of the Cow Calf Veterinarian - Christine Navarre

10:00 am-
10:45 am

Milk/Coffee Break

10:45 am - 12:15 pm

General Session
10:45 am - 11:30 am - Debt Management - Anne Budzinski
11:30 am - 12:15 pm - Public Speaking and Presentations - Marissa Hake

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

Lunch Sponsored by Merck

1:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Dairy Session
1:30 - 2:30 pm Leading Relationships Through Change - Brett Boyum
2:30 - 3:30 pm Dairy Consulting 101 - Nicole Costello

1:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Beef Session
1:30 - 2:30 pm Bull Breeding Soundness Exam and Handling Semen (Freezing and Thawing) - Chance Armstrong
2:30 - 3:30 pm ET/Advance Repro Technologies and Synch - Dustin Hollister


3:30 pm-
4:00 pm

Milk/Coffee Break

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Dairy Session
4:00 - 5:00 pm The Latest on Lameness Treatments for Practicing Veterinarians - Gerardus Cramer
5:00 - 6:00 pm Dairy Diagnostics - Gregory Goodell

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Beef Sessions
4:00 - 5:00 pm Beef Nutrition 101- What Does a Vet Need to Know to Work with a Nutritionist - Sara Linneen
5:00 - 6:00 pm Chute Side Diagnostics - Lisa Willis


6:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Dinner with Practice Tips sponsored by Zoetis

Saturday, February 19

8:00 am - 10:00 pm

General Session

8:00 - 9:00 am Oh Crap! Management of Emergency Situations - Meredyth Jones
9:00 - 10:00 am Fluid Therapy in Calves - Geoffrey W. Smith

10:00 am - 10:30 pm

Milk/Refreshment Break

10:30 am - 12:15 pm

Dairy Session
10:30 - 11:00 am Heifer Inventory - Blake Nguyen
11:00 - 11:30 am
The Power of the Beef-on-Dairy Breeding Programs Brett Boyum
11:30 - 12:15 pm
Protocol Compliance and Training to Prevent Residues Kate McCarthy Lott

Beef Sessions
10:30 - 11:00 am
Setting Up an On-Farm Field Trial for Producers - Miles Theurer
11:00 - 11:30 am
Practical Biosecurity - Julia Herman
11:30 - 12:15 pm
Anaplasmosis: Practical Principles for the Diagnosis, Treatment and Control of Field Cases and Outbreaks - Johann F. Coetzee

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

Lunch Sponsored by NewPort Labs

1:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Dairy Sessions

1:30 - 2:15 pm Dairy Calf Housing Strategies to Maximize Welfare and Meet Producer Goals - Whitney Knauer
2:15 - 2:45 pm
How Ya’ Wanna Roll with This? Tips and Tricks for Uterine Torsions - Caitlin Wiley
2:45 - 3:30 pm
Pre-weaned Dairy Calf Nutrition - Elizabeth Cox
3:30 - 4:00 pm Milk/Refreshment Break
4:00 - 4:30 pm
Conducting On-Farm Clinical Trials - Michael B. Capel
4:30 - 5:00 pm
Making a Decision NOT to Use Antibiotics for Mastitis Management. - William J. Wavrin
5:00 - 5:30 pm
Implementing Selective Dry Cow Therapy - Michael B. Capel

Beef Sessions
1:30 - 2:00 pm
Facilitating Profit-Driven Breeding for Commercial Cow-Calf Producers - Troy Rowan
2:00 - 2:30 pm Receiving Calf Nutrition: Transitioning Calves toFinishing Diets. - Blaine Johnson
2:30 - 3:30 pm Practical Feedlot Epidemiology for Veterinarians - Ryan Rademacher
3:30 - 4:00 pm Milk/Refreshment Break
4:00 - 5:00 pm
The Business of Raising Beef with Welfare in the Forefront - Tera Rooney Barnhardt
5:00 - 5:30 pm
Different Animal Identification Methods and its Application in an Infectious Disease Outbreak. - Brad White

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm

General Sessions

5:30 - 6:00 pm What's on Dr. Jones' Mind Meredyth Jones